Privacy Policy

1. Information about us

Roger J Goldfinch & Sons LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under registration number OC393731. Partners: Roger J Goldfinch & David Goldfinch. Our registered office at 7 Edmund Street, Wingham, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1BT and our trading address is Units 29 & 30 Miners Way Business Park, Ackholt Road, Aylesham, Kent CT3 3AW, Telephone 01304 840266, Email:enquiries@rjgoldfinch.co.uk. Our VAT number is 316 7261 64.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a “data controller” under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us by writing to us at Roger J Goldfinch & Sons LLP, 7 Edmund Street, Wingham, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1BT.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2. What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by applicable data protection legislation (‘personal information’).

We collect information about:

Our clients

The personal information we collect might include name, email address, postal address, and telephone number. We may also collect information about the electrical systems installed and/or equipment within the installation such as smoke alarms or heaters. We may collect the above information relating to access to properties such as key holders, tenants and agents key and alarm codes.

Employees, consultants and other staff

Contractors

Service providers

The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, national insurance number, postal address, and telephone number.

 

3. How do we collect information?

If you are an employee or provide services to Roger J Goldfinch & Sons LLP , we will collect information in line with your contract of employment or contract for services.

If you have purchased goods [or services] from us, we will collect information about your purchase history and projects you have delivered, and key contacts within your organisation.

We may collect information that is available in the public domain, for example: newspaper or online media items, publicly available posts on LinkedIn or social media or Companies House listings.

We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you.

We may record telephone calls and emails for quality assurance purposes.

We obtain personal information from you when you use our website, enquire about our activities, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information. We will obtain information about your equipment or installation direct from the site or from information supplied by you.

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. This is done via Google Analytics which is anonymous and does not identify individual visitors to our website.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, are of most interest. We may use this information to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. This is done via Google Analytics which is anonymous and does not identify individual visitors to our website.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from individuals or third party organisations who share our interests and may introduce you to us to provide our services, or us to you for your services.

We may receive information about you via a third party if we carry out a credit check on you.

 

4. Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information for the purpose of supplying our customers with the products and services they want and then to issue certification and notifications for compliance.

Staff and other information is collected for the purpose of legal obligations set in law. The lawful basis for which we process your information is:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you fail to provide this information we may be unable to perform the contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations as a Limited Liability Partnership. You are obliged to provide this information because so we can legally fulfil the products and services you have requested. If you fail to provide this information, we are unable to fulfil your order.
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a public task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. You are obliged to provide this information because as a registered company under Part P of the Building Regulations we are required to retain and forward records of activities that we undertake and our clients adherence to the standards.
  • processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest. The legitimate interest we rely on is the protection of consumers and the right of consumers to achieve the service they have paid for – we may engage with Trading Standards, authorised departments of Government and Insurance bodies pursuant to the achievement of consumer rights and protection.
  • processing is necessary for the purpose of vital interests, where an emergency requires us to disclose information to emergency services.

 

5. How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested, this may include use of the NICEIC online certification site for certificate generation and notification to be forwarded to your local Building control office of Building control compliance;
  • for administration purposes including to notify you about changes to our services; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you including notification of recertification due dates ;
  • to carry out our duties as an employer or contractor such as notifications to HMRC.

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent.  If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.  If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know.

 

6. Do we share your information with anyone else?

The NICEIC our certification and registration body: information is supplied to generate certificates, and to register works as complaint with building regulations which is then forwarded to your local building control office.

Your information may be sent to debit collection agencies if your account is not paid within the agreed terms.

We transfer your information to accredited third party suppliers listed above. We do this by through encrypted data transfer processes.

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services.

We may share your information with the service providers or other associated organisations as identified in this policy to use the information for their own purposes as described above.

If you make a card payment to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

7. How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests. Please note due to our 10 year guarantee and some certificates being valid for 10 years data is often held for the 10 years.

If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, please write to use at Roger J Goldfinch & Sons LLP, 7 Edmund Street, Wingham, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1BT.

 

8. How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We use a secure service when you make a payment by our card machine operated by Worldpay, Worldpay is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant. We do not record your card details (we enter them direct into the machine). Receipts are kept in line with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

You should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

9. Your Rights

You have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information (‘right of access’). To request this access please contact us on (01304) 840266 or email: enquiries@rjgoldfinch.co.uk

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete (‘right to rectification’). If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, address, telephone number, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data (‘right of portability’). This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

 

You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:

  • you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accuratethe processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it
  • we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
  • you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests
  • you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know using the contact details at the start of this policy. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

 

10. Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

11. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in May 2018.

Cookie Policy | Privacy Notice

 

Copyright © 2011-2018 Roger J Goldfinch & Sons LLP
Web Design by fairly marvellous Kent

Roger J Goldfinch & Sons LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England & Wales under registered number OC393731